Palais d'Iéna - Paris, France
31U E 448135 N 5412589
The Palais d'Iéna is located in the 16th arrondissement of Paris and is the seat of the Economic, Social and Environmental Council. It is featured on a 1996 France postage stamp.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Jena palace is a building of the 16th arrondissement of Paris built by architect Auguste Perret in 1937. It is the seat of the Economic, Social and Environmental Council.

Construction

The Jena palace is made on the Hill District Chaillot on the occasion of the specialized exhibition of 1937. This building has received a new museum devoted to public works.

The building was designed by architect Auguste Perret, who had lost any hope of rebuilding the new monument (Palais de Chaillot) to succeed the Trocadero Palace, and built by the "Society of large concrete works" Brothers Perret.

Although the work is not yet completed, the National Museum of Public Works was opened in March 1939 in a first wing of the building parallel to the avenue d'Iena.

The Second World War delayed the progress of work and the rotunda will be completed until 1943.

The Jena palace houses a conference room three hundred seats covered with a double dome. The lobby has a grand staircase suspended horseshoe.

Reorganization of the 1950s and 1960s

In 1955, for lack of attractiveness, the National Museum of Public Works closes its doors. The following year, moved temporarily the Assembly of the French Union. The redevelopment of the Chamber of the Palais d'Iena installation date of the meeting. Auguste Perret had planned two ports located on either side of the main entrance to the Rotunda, which allowed to enter fully into the room. The French Union was abolished these access and open, sides and center of the platform, three entries from the hypostyle hall. She also arrange the steps of the Chamber.

After his death, the institution must give way to future Economic and Social Council in 1959. The palace also houses the headquarters of the Assembly of Western European Union.

In 1960, architect Paul Vimond, a student of Auguste Perret, launch the work of the second wing of Jena palace along the avenue du Président Wilson.

Part built by Auguste Perret (including the rotunda and floors in front of it, so that the wing along the avenue d'Iena) was classified as an historic monument by a decree of 5 July 1993."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: France