The Trails (Part I, II and III) - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 513959 N 4556236
A series of three historic markers that explain the various trails which lead to the settlement of Cheyenne and the area. They are located in a park near Frontier Days museum.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This series of three markers which explain the history of the various trails that brought settlers to the Cheyenne area.

The Trails (Part I) Growing of the West -- this plaque explores the challenges of settling (terrain, weather, other indigenous peoples). Trails cited include the Oregon Trail, California Trail, Mormon Pioneer Trail, Trapper's Trail, Cherokee Trail and Bozeman Trail.

The Trails (Part II) Stage and Mail Routes -- This sign explores the various stage routes that would bring settlers and businesspeople to the area. The signs discusses the challenges and hardships of stage travel. The Cheyenne-Deadwood Route, Denver-Ft. Laramie Route, Central Overland and Pony Express Route are detailed on this plaque.

The Trails (Part III) Cattle Trails -- This sign explores the trails used to drive cattle from pasture to either northern summer pasture or the railroad terminals to get the beef to the eastern and western coasts of the US and world. Cattle were driven from Texas or Mexico to the railroad hub in Cheyenne (xxx miles!). Trails highlighted include Goodnight-Loving Trail, Texas (also called Western) Trail, Porter-Blocker T[r]ail, Military Trails and other trails across Wyoming.
Marker Name: The Trails (Part I, II and III)

Marker Type: City

Group Responsible for Placement: City of Cheyenne, Cheyenne Historic Preservation Board, Cheyenne Area Convention and Visitors Bureau, Wyoming Cultural Trust Fund, and Preserve America

Date Dedicated: Unknown