Ludlow Route 66 Café - Ludlow, California, USA.
11S E 576597 N 3842712
Formerly the Friend's Coffee Shop. Now re-born as the 'Ludlow Route 66 Café' The Café has old mining drams, & Info plaques displayed outside. Inside the walls are covered with historic photos of the Ludlow Area.

The Ludlow Cafe & Coffee Shop. located alongside the National Trails Highway on the Historic Route 66, in the Mohave Dessert, Ludlow, California.

"Ludlow is one of those little towns that refuse to die.
It started as a water stop for the Atlantic and Pacific Railroad in 1883 and when ore was found in the nearby hills, Ludlow became a happening-kind of place. There were no wells in those olden days so water had to be brought in from Newberry Springs — about 27 miles to the west. The major portion of the town was built along the railroad tracks where many shacks are still located.

When Route 66 was established in 1926, the townspeople of Ludlow moved Main Street north to line up with the road.

Even after I-40 came through and Route 66 was decommissioned, Ludlow held on by providing gas and food for travelers on the interstate. With the popularity of the movie, “Bagdad Cafe,” Route 66 in the Mojave became a must-see for tourists — homegrown and foreign-born." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Other Icon