Western America Railroad Museum - Route 66 - Barstow, California, USA.
11S E 497748 N 3862441
The 'Western America Railroad Museum' collects, preserves & displays the history of railroading in the Pacific Southwest US. Located in the Harvey House Railroad Depot, Originally known as 'Casa del Desierto' in Barstow, San Bernardino, California.

A former 'Harvey House' known as the 'Casa del Desierto' The building is now known as 'Harvey House Railroad Depot' and now houses the Chamber of Trade, Visitor Information, The Route 66 Museum & The 'Western America Railroad Museum'

Casa del Desierto was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. The site of the former Harvey House was then designated as a California Historical Landmark in 1976.

If you trip route 66, and you stay in one of the Iconic Mother Road Hotels along the Mother Road, as you lay in bed & listen to the trains all night, you will know that if you can not see or hear the trains, your probably not on Route 66.

HISTORY: "The Western America Railroad Museum Systems Corporation (WARM) is a non-profit tax exempt California Corporation, incorporated on January 15th, 1990, dedicated to the collection and preservation of railroad history and related historical items.

MISSION: The objective is to provide historical displays and educational forums that focus on both railroad history and the technological development of the railroad industry. The emphasis encompasses not only the past, but the present and future as well, realizing that such a broad scope is essential to understanding the role of railroading in Western America.

ABOUT WARM: WARM houses displays in an authentic railroad depot with indoor displays of railroad artifacts, artwork, timetables, uniforms, tools and various other types of railroad items.

Outdoor displays of rolling stock, locomotives and general railroad operating equipment offer opportunity for visitors to see, up close, railroad equipment normally viewed from a distance. Additional outdoor displays include maintenance of way, signaling and track equipment displayed in traditional context or interpretive manner." Text Source: (visit link)

From the National Parks Web Site:
"At its creation in 1926, the alignment of Route 66 ran adjacent to the Harvey House Railroad Depot. It is not coincidental that Route 66 is in close proximity to the railroad along most of its length. The railroads did extensive surveys across the country to locate the most efficient path according to the topography. Because the route the railroads chose moved through the landscape in harmony with local topography, Route 66 runs parallel to the railroad for most of its length. Today, motorists along Route 66 will find many places where the railroad tracks and interstate highway parallel each other. As airplanes cross the skies above, the layers of transportation history are visible on the earth's surface reflecting the evolution of cross-country travel in the United States." Text Source: (visit link)

"Casa Del Desierto was built in 1911 by the Santa Fe Railroad. The building replaced an earlier one built in 1885 that burned in 1908. The historic Casa Del Desierto was considered one of the jewels of the Harvey House system. The depot closed in 1973.

The City of Barstow obtained the station in 1990 and moved some city offices into the building. The Barstow Area Chamber of Commerce operates out of "Barstow Harvey House". Other tenants are the Western America Railroad Museum, which can be found on the east side, and the Barstow Route 66 "Mother Road" Museum with its entrance on the north side. The station also serves as an unattended Amtrak stations with two trains a day." Text Source: (visit link)

NOTE:
Barstow Amtrak Station. The station should not be confused with the Barstow Station, which actually a restaurant/food court located about 2 miles away.

Street Address:
Americana: Other Icon