Howard Johnson's - Kissimmee, Florida
Howard Johnson's formerly located at 2323 E Irlo Bronson Memorial Hwy Kissimmee, FL.

"A large two story facility, Kissimmee opened in 1972 with 200 rooms. Built in the cost-saving Mansard style, its guest buildings featured abbreviated balconies and patios.

The complex was sited about as far away from Walt Disney World and the other area attractions as it could to still have been listed as an Orlando/Disney location! Nonetheless it once featured visibility from the Florida Turnpike and was well situated immediately at an interchange with the limited access toll highway

At some point after 1985 its Restaurant was converted into a Country Kitchen then endured hosting a succession of failed local and ethnic eateries.

HoJo's No Mo
A friendly, if not burley, desk clerk told me that the Kissimmee Lodge had given up the Howard Johnson name during the first quarter of 2006--its owners had become fed up with Cendant. Ironically painting its Mansard Lobby a shade of Orange, the long-time HoJo's was calling itself the East Palm Resort (a photogallery on its website still showed the property wearing the HJ name)." (visit link)
Restaurant or Gate Lodge?: Unsure

Architectural Style Found: Mansard