Whitefish, MT
11U E 696983 N 5365375
Whitefish's City Hall was built nearly a century ago, in 1915, and remodelled in the mid/late 1950s.
Location: Montana, United States

The 1950s renovation enlarged the building to include a police station, jail and a fire hall. In more recent years the fire department and Whitefish Police Department have moved to a new Emergency Services Centre on the south end of town.

In 2007 a city lawyer offered to buy city hall from the city for $3.3 million and lease it back to the city for just over $20,000 per month. The plan, though it had some advantages for the city, also had sufficient disadvantages that the city rejected the offer. That story was published by The Whitefish Pilot on September 13, 2007.

At the time (2007) the city was considering raising $170,000 to remodel city hall. At present, in 2014, they are in the process of designing a new city hall which will replace the present one. This is causing much unrest in the city, with many citizens adamant about seeing the present city hall not demolished but repurposed instead.
Name: City Hall

418 2nd Street East