Community of Christ Church - Deer Lodge, MT
12T E 366865 N 5140104
Construction on this Reorganized LDS church apparently began in 1891, 10 years before it was dedicated.
Location: Montana, United States

This wood framed church, dedicated in 1901, has always been the home of the Community of Christ Church, AKA The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. Note the rubble stone foundation in the photos.

The steeple of this church is a bit different than most late nineteenth century steeples in this corner of the world. Centered in the front of the building, Catholic style, its base is nearly half the width of the building, but below the roof line it shrinks, thanks to a gracefully curved shingled roof line, to about half its size, the shingles stop for the bell tower, then continue above the bell tower on a very tall octagonal spire with a tiny cross atop.

On December 7, 2011, the Silver State Post of Deer Lodge published the third article in a series which examined the history of religion in Deer Lodge. The article delved into the history of this church, primarily as gleaned from the memory of Pastor and Elder Joyce Martin, who joined the church in 1957. Her family came to Deer Lodge in 1871 from Salt Lake City by way of Soda Springs, Idaho. The family have been members of this church since it was formed, date unknown.

Though the church has survived for well over a century, it is now down do a dozen or so members and on some Sundays so few people arrive for services that they are cancelled for that week.
Location of the Steeple:
5 California Avenue