San Bernardino Museum - Route 66 - California, USA
11S E 471144 N 3774243
San Bernardino Route 66 Museum, specializes in original Mother Road, National Highway, & Historic Road Signs. The Museum is located in a Juan Pollo restaurant, San Bernardino, California.

Danny Castro owner of the Juan Pollo restaurant chain, instigated the Mother Road revival & designed the Route 66 road stencil, that you often see as you drive this historic road.

"San Bernardino Route 66 Museum - Located inside the site of the 5th Street Location in San Bernardino, Danny Castro’s Route 66 Museum specializes in original highway signs as far back as 1912. A San Bernardino native and over 30 year veteran of the county of San Bernardino traffic engineering division, Danny was one of the first to get involved in the Route 66 revival. He persuaded Albert Okura to purchase the town of Amboy. He is also the creator and designer of the historical Rte.66 road stencil. You can see the stencil work along the route throughout the County. Danny Castro is probably the foremost expert on Route 66 history as it pertains to San Bernardino County. He is one of the original charter member and board member of the California Historic Rte.66 Association. Danny is generally at the museum on the weekends scanning the internet for additional information to be learned or articles to be purchased for his museum." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Museum