St. Mark's Episcopal Church - Cheyenne, WY
This parish was organized when Cheyenne was still a winter train camp in 1868.

ST. MARK'S
EPISCOPAL CHURCH
PIONEER CHURCH OF WYOMING
A National Historic Place

Finding "the wickedness unimaginable and appalling," the Rev. Joseph Cook organized St. Mark's Parish Jan. 27, 1868, in Cheyenne, Dakota Territory, the a railroad winter camp. The first church at 18th and Carey Avenue was dedicated in August 1868 and was the first church building erected and dedicated in Wyoming.

This present edifice was constructed in 1868 and was patterned after Stoke Poges Church, Buckinghamshire, Engalnd.

The ministry of St. Mark's is historically linked with the settling and development of the frontier west. The church register records the burial service of cavalrymen killed by Indians, the wedding of the acting governor, and use of the Parish Hall as a social and cultural center.

The Rev. George Rafter, Rector, was asked to "pray over" Tom Horn during his public hanging in November 1903.

In August 1915, the wife and three daughters of General John J. Pershing were buried with solemn military rites from this church. They lost their lives in a tragic fire at the Presidio, San Francisco. Hundreds of cavalry troops from Fort D.A. Russell participated in the burial procession.

On Sunday, Oct. 11, 1936, President and Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt worshiped here.

Historical Marker Erected in 1972
In Loving Memory of
Ruth Beggs Parker
By Her Family and Friends
ST. MARKS
EPISCOPAL CHURCH
The first church
edifice built in the
State of Wyoming
August 23, 1868.
Placed by
Historical Landmark
Commission of Wyoming
[NOTE: Wyoming was not a state until July 10, 1890]

"According to tradition the inspiration for the design of St. Mark's came from the Stoke Poges Church near London. This ancient church, dating from 1080 A. D., was made famous as the site where Thomas Gray wrote ''Elegy in a Country Church Yard.'' The architectural style of St. Mark's is Old English with pointed arches, massive buttresses, plain finishing and a high-pitched shingle roof. The architect was Henry M. Congdon of New York City. Construction was begun in 1886. The stone work was done by Mr. William Toorey and the interior woodworking was done by Mr. George East. The red lava stone was quarried at Castle Rock, Colorado. Only the addition of the bell tower in 1925 has altered the profile of the 1886 construction. The interior of St. Mark's contains the original altar, wooden fixtures, pews and open beams placed in the building in 1888.

Many memorable events have occurred in St. Mark's history through the years. In November of 1903 Cheyenne was alive with the Tom Horn affair. Accused of killing young Willie Nickell, Horn was tried by jury, found guilty and sentenced to be hung. St. Mark's assistant rector, the Rev. Mr. Watson, tried converting Tom Horn the night before his execution and the rector, the Rev. Mr. Rafter, prayed on the hanging platform right up until the time of Horn's death. A special service was held at St. Mark's for Tom Horn after his death. The funeral of the wife and three small daughters of General John J. Pershing took place at St. Mark's on August 31, 1915. Mrs. Pershing, daughter of Wyoming's United States Senator Francis E. Warren, along with three of her four children had met their death in a fire at the Presidio army post in California. October 11, 1936, was another noteworthy date at St. Mark's. That day President Franklin D. Roosevelt and his wife Eleanor, entered the Church and quietly worshipped with the congregation. Roosevelt was in Cheyenne campaigning for his second term as President. " (from (visit link) )

"St. Mark's Church, located in the heart of downtown Cheyenne, is known as the pioneer church of Wyoming for its long and established history since 1868 and known continuously for its strong sense of community and identity. Today, this remains the hallmark of St. Mark's.

The second and current church edifice had its first service on August 19, 1888. The building stone is Castle Rock rhyolite and the interior is absolutely beautiful with primarily oak wood resembling an upside down ark with marble floor. The inspiration for the design of St. Mark's church is said to be Stoke Poges Church outside of London, which was begun in 1080 A. D. The former old Leader newspaper of Cheyenne describes its general contour as somewhat resembling the imaginative pictures of ancient castle halls, being simply massive in appearance and impressing one with the idea it is "built on a rock." From this base the church ministry aspires to reach out into the community in a myriad of ways including the care, education and enrichment of our children as a primary concern continuing our future." (from (visit link)
Marker Name: ST. MARK'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH PIONEER CHURCH OF WYOMING

Marker Type: City