Route 66 Markers - Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA.
11S E 450410 N 3774098
Rancho Cucamonga, has installed a unique variety of streetscape elements along the Mother Road, including these 3 Route 66 Markers. Located alongside old Route 66, (West Bound), San Bernardino County, California.

The 3 streetscape Route 66 Markers, located at the Foothills Crossing junction, are placed by Rancho Cucamonga City, in line with their policy of encouraging new & re-purposed buildings to include retro looking Route 66 elements into their plans & designs.

If you zoom on these coordinates N 34 06.392 W 117 32.259 & then go to street view you get the photo of all 3 of the 66 markers, a photo that I wish I had taken, If you visit it would be nice if you could replicate this view.

Note: The ultimate streetscape by Rancho Cucamonga, is just down the road on the Pacific Trail Bridge. See my waymark WMM75V
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Monument