Old Appomattox Court House - Appomattox, VA
17S E 695140 N 4139030
The original site that the Civil War was planned to be ended in, but because it was closed on Sundays, it was moved a few hundred feet to the nearby McLean House.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Old Appomattox Court House is a structure within the Appomattox Court House National Historical Park. In the 1800s, this structure gave the surrounding village the name, Appomattox Court House. The 1865 surrender at the nearby McLean House was significant in ending the American Civil War. The court house was registered in the National Park Service's database of Official Structures on June 26, 1989. It is located on Virginia State Route 24, three miles (5 km) northeast of the town of Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia, where the "new" Appomattox Court House is located."

Terrain Rating: