Colorado Street Bridge - Route 66 - Pasadena, California, USA
11S E 392789 N 3778879
The Colorado Street Bridge carried the pre 1940 alignment of route 66 across the Arroyo Seco, It spans 1,486 feet, & is notable for its distinctive arches, light standards, and railings, Located on Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena, California.

Another version of the Mother Road, now hooks a left on the bridge approach travelling Westbound. The Colorado Street Bridge next to the newer bridge for the Ventura Freeway, is known as the Arroyo Seco Bridge, and also carries an alignment of the Mother Road.

"The bridge connected Pasadena to Los Angeles, poising it to grow. Traffic on the new bridge was heavy. Only two lanes wide, the bridge was considered inadequate as early as the 1930s. The bridge remained part of Route 66 until the 1940 completion of the Arroyo Seco Parkway. By then, the Colorado Street Bridge had a sinister reputation as “suicide bridge.” The first person jumped from the bridge in 1919. A number of other deaths by suicide followed, especially during the Great Depression. Over the years, estimations put the number of people, who took their lives leaping into the Arroyo, at more than 100." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Colorado Street Bridge was designed and built in 1913 by the firm of Waddell & Harrington, based in Kansas City, Missouri. The structure carries Colorado Boulevard (then called "Colorado Street"), the major east-west thoroughfare connecting Pasadena with Eagle Rock and Glendale to the west, and with Monrovia to the east. It spans 1,486 feet (453 m) and is notable for its distinctive Beaux Arts arches, light standards, and railings. The bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places and has been designated a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers. Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Bridge