Original Cheyenne Reservoir - Cheyenne, WY
This plaque denotes the history of the original Cheyenne Reservoir.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The plaque reads:

The exposed rock wall in front of you once formed part of an early Cheyenne reservoir constructed in the mid-1880s. Water came by wooden pipe across the USDA Agriculture Research Station, Warren Air Force Base and Frontier Park. From here it was piped to a steam powered pump station where the present library now stands.

The reservoir had a wooden roof where patrons of the old Frontier Days would watch rodeo activities. By 1935 the roof had deteriorated and was removed. The reservoir was then filled with dirt for safety. By then Cheyenne had other water reservoirs for municipal uses. For many years the site appeared to be an odd dirt mound. The Cheyenne Botanic Gardens exposed this corner of the reservoir as part of its landscape in 1989

Presented by
Beta Sigma Phi Preceptor Alpha Charter