Pioneer Log Barn - Doniphan, MO
Barn moved here to show what a typical 1800s barn was used for

Location of Barn: Franklin St. & Charles St., Heritage Homestead, Doniphan
Marker erected by: Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Marker text:

PIONEER LOG BARN
This turn-of-the century log barn was moved to the Heritage Homestead from Carter County and restored. It is a typical log barn built from hewn pine logs and added to as materials became available.

This barn was probably built by the Gunn family, since the land on which it stood was owned by them between 1894 and 1904. The barn was donated by the Claude and Gertie Kennedy family and brought to Doniphan by Lester Wright. Other families owning the property included Cosgrove, Grown, Hooper, Hannah, Lowe, Skinner, Shockley and Fetterman.

History of Mark:
I am told the Heritage Homestead is on the land of ZEBEDEE WASHINGTON STEPHENS, and he is buried just behind the log cabin. Also buried there are Confederate soldiers killed in the Civil War Battle called The Christmas Massacre in Battleground Hollow. This family cemetery marks the original farm.