Various Individuals from the 1800s - Cheyenne Botanic Gardens - Cheyenne, WY
These quotes are found in the Rotary Century 1700’s Plaza of the Cheyenne Botanic Garden.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The plaques read:

"...Indians did not and could not think of the possibility of conveying property in land...Indians always said in opposition to such proposals, 'We cannot sell the land, for it belongs not to us in the generation only, but to all ourpeople for all time.'" Melvin R. Gilmore (visit link)
"Cow parsnip seeds are used to treat toothache and gum problems, which can help teething infants. They are also effective for indigestion and heartburn. A number of Native American Tribes traveled many miles to collect the stalks of cow parsnip for food." Caroline Johnson, Karin Gurnsey
"I can remember when the bison were so many that they could not be counted, but more and more Wasichus (white man) came to kill them until there were only heaps of white bones scattered where they used to be." Black Elk (visit link)
"We came to the prairies with centuries of forests in our heads, and our relation to the land, any land, is inseparable from the power those trees exert over our thinking and seeing." Wayne Fields

"The 1700 plaza includes a native plant collection where you can find a number of native (High Plains) plants in bloom most of the spring, summer and fall. You will also find a collection of native grasses (including the Legacy Buffalo grass) along with many notable shrubs. Included in this you will find the Wyoming State Flower, the Indian Paint Brush.

Here you will find benches with inlaid sculptures depicting the life of the Native Americans that passed through this territory. You will also find interesting quotes describing the landscape of the 1700s and important people plant relationships.

In the 1700s plaza you will find imprinted tracks of the common animals found in the Cheyenne area in the 1700s. This area shows a comparison of the Grizzly and Brown Bear footprints." (from (visit link) )
710 S. Lions Park Drive Cheyenne, WY 82001 USA