Natchitoches Indians -- Natchitoches LA
15R E 491843 N 3513973
A small sign on a gate between historic buildings downtown starts local Indian tribes on the Trail of Tears
Location: Louisiana, United States

For the Natchitoches Indians, members of the Caddo tribe, their journey on the Trail of Tears started here.

The sign reads as follows:

"NATCHITOCHES INDIANS

According to legend, in 1835 a proclamation was read to the Natchitoches Indians, who assembled across the River from this spot, departing them to the Oklahoma territory.

Museum Contents Inc."

For more on Pres. Andrew Jackson's brutal Indian Removal policy and the Trail of Tears, see here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)
Routes: Water Route

Address if available:
600 bl Front Street
Natchitoches, LA

Additional Information: The LA tribes followed a different route, and may have joined an "official" route in AR