Vasco da Gama no Palácio do Buçaco - Luso, Portugal
29T E 553936 N 4469662
[PT]No alpendre do Palácio do Buçaco existe uma tira de azulejos com personalidades da história portuguesa, e Vasco da Gama é uma delas.[EN]On the porch of Buçaco Palace there is a strip of tiles with figures of portuguese history.
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

[EN]On the porch of Buçaco Palace there is a strip of tiles with figures of portuguese history, and Vasco da Gama is one of them.

"Late in the century there were plans to turn the ancient convent into a royal residence for Queen Maria Pia, wife of King Luís I. However, difficult political circumstances soon led to the decision to turn the palace into a hotel.

The Palace Hotel of Buçaco was built between 1888 and 1907. The first architect was the Italian Luigi Manini (1848-1936), who designed a Romantic palace in Neo-Manueline style, evoking the 16th-century architectural style that characterised the peak of the Portuguese Age of Discovery. The Buçaco Palace is inspired in iconic Manueline buildings like the Jerónimos Monastery and the Belém Tower, both located in Lisbon.

Manini was succeeded by Nicola Bigaglia, José Alexandre Soares and Manuel Joaquim Norte Júnior, the latter responsible for the annex Casa dos Brasões (House of the Coat-of-Arms). The inner rooms are richly decorated with Neo-Manueline portals and stucco work imitating Manueline rib vaulting, being also an important showcase of Portuguese painting and sculpture of the early 20th century. The inner walls are also decorated with tile (azulejo) panels by Jorge Colaço. These panels depict scenes taken from Portuguese literature as well as historical events like the Battle of Bussaco."
From: (visit link)