Marais des Cygnes National Wildlife Refuge
This stamp is located at the Refuge Office - east of Wakefield Road on Kansas Hwy 52.
Location: Kansas, United States

The stamp is in possession of the rangers behind the counter - just ask. There is a small display of the flora and fauna in the area in the office. The office is open Monday - Friday 9-5. The office is on refuge grounds and a driving tour starts from the parking lot.

From the Refuge's Website:
(visit link)

"The Refuge was established in 1992 for the protection and restoration of bottomland hardwood forests. Approximately 5,000 acres of the 7,500 acre refuge are available for wildlife oriented recreation including hunting, fishing, and birding. A wildlife sanctuary encompasses the remaining 2,500 acres of the refuge and is not available for public use.

Marais des Cygnes National Wildlife Refuge is one in a system of over 550 refuges administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and dedicated to the preservation and conservation of wildlife. The Refuge is named after the Marais des Cygnes River which runs through the middle of the refuge and is the dominant natural feature of the region. The name, Marais des Cygnes, comes from the French language and means Marsh of the Swans. It is presumed that trumpeter swans, which were historically common in the Midwest, used the wetlands adjacent to the Marais des Cygnes River during spring and fall migration."