Defiance Hut - Franz Josef, West Coast, New Zealand
Defiance Hut is located behind the Westland Tai Poutini National Park Visitor Centre in Franz Josef on the West Coast of New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Historic Cape Defiance Hut is a rare example of an early mountain hut, in virtually unmodified condition. It is a small iron and timber hut containing a stove, a table and forms, cupboards containing old supplies, bunks and assorted mountaineering artefacts such as skis and packs.

History: Components were carried to Cape Defiance to provide a hut for glacier walkers and climbers. Site instability caused it to be re-sited in 1936, but access became more difficult as the site was eroded away the hut was in danger of falling onto the glacier. It was retrieved in 1978 for public display at the Franz Josef Visitor Centre. It has historic themes of exploration, early tourism, and recreation.

Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 09/21/1989

Type of history commemorated (short description):
The history of a hut for glacier walkers and climbers which was retrieved in 1978 for public display at the Franz Josef Visitor Centre because it was in danger of falling onto the glacier.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Franz Josef