Delmar School granite memorial - Saluda County SC
17S E 451594 N 3764527
Granite memorial about the history of the land owners of Delmar School that is completely different then the roadside memorial.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This granite memorial is located on the left side as you are pulling up the Delmar Community Center which was once the Delmar Community School. It is about 4 feet in height of dark marble.

I have been on the inside of Delmar center many times for family reunions. It resembles a classic one room school house with wood floors and a wood stage. Also a small kitchen on the inside.

The wording on the memorial reads as follows.

DELMAR SCHOOL WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1896 ON PROPERTY OBTAINED FROM ELIJAH WILSON & LILA FULMER SHEALY. THIS PROPERTY WAS PREVIOUSLY OWNED BY HIS PARENTS, MARY ANN CORLEY & SIMEON RICHARD SHEALY. A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER WHO DIED DURING THE WAR, RICHARD HAD PURCHASED LAND FROM HIS FATHER, MATHIAS SHEALY, WHO MARRIED FIRST POLLY FULMER AND SECOND BARBARA RISINGER. MATHIAS IS BURIED IN THE FAMILY PLOT LOCATED 3 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THIS SITE. THE MT. HEBRON LUTHERAN CHURCH CEMETERY LOCATED 1 MILE SOUTH WAS ALSO PART OF THIS TRACK. THE CEMETERY WAS BEGUN IN 1901 WHEN ELIJAH & LULA SHEALY BURIED THEIR CHILD, WAYMAN IN A CORNFIELD ADJUACENT TO THE CHURCH. NUMEROUS STUDENTS OF DELMAR SCHOOL AND MANY MEMBERS OF MT. HEBRON LUTHERAN CHURCH ARE DESCENDANTS OF MATHIAS SHEALY.

IN MEMORY OF ELIJAH AND LULA SHEALY AND THEIR CHILDREN LEFFIE, MATTIE, ROSALIE, KLINE, WYMAN, JESSIE, LEROY, J.R., AND WILLETTE

ERECTED BY GRANDCHILDREN OF ELIJAH AND LULA SHEALY IN 1996
Marker Name: Delmar School