Franklin Park Conservatory Carnivorous Plants - Columbus, OH
17S E 333163 N 4425810
The Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, located in Columbus, Ohio, USA, has carnivorous plants on display.
Location: Ohio, United States

For the preservation of this locality, collection is prohibited. The carnivorous plant area of the Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens includes some beautiful pitcher plants, including yellow trumpet pitcher, white trumpet pitcher, pale trumpet pitcher, and purple pitcher plants.

The following information about the Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens is from Wikipedia:

"The Franklin Park Conservatory is a botanical garden and conservatory located in Columbus, Ohio. It is open daily and an admission fee is charged. Originally built in 1895, the Conservatory is on the National Register of Historic Places. Today, it is a horticultural and educational institution showcasing exotic plant collections, special exhibitions, and Dale Chihuly artworks.

The conservatory contains more than 400 plant species. Collections include: Himalayan Mountains, Tropical Rainforest, Desert, Succulent Patio, Bonsai Courtyard, Pacific Island Water Garden & Cloud Forest, Showhouse with orchid and tropical bonsai collections, and Palm House with more than 40 species of palms. The conservatory is set within Franklin Park, and surrounded by 90 acres (36 hectares) of outdoor botanical gardens and green space.

On January 18, 1974, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places."

Type of Locality: Display/Garden