Bethel Baptist church - Monetta SC
17S E 444409 N 3746754
Bronze memorial marker bolted to a rock at Bethel Baptist Church on Rt 23 in Saluda County about 2 miles NE of Monetta, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

A really nice bronze memorial plaque recognizing the 200th anniversary of the organizing of this church. It is located on the left as you approach the main entrance bolted to a rock that used to be at the location of the original church. The inscriptions reads as follows.

Bethel Baptist Church
1804-2004
"200 years of serving Christ"

The Church now called Bethel begain in 1804 when Isaac Foreman donated a four acre tract of land to the local "Baptist Society". This tract was primarily an extensive shoal of rock adjacent to the Flat Rock Creek some two miles south of the town of Ridge Spring. Hence, the church was orginally named Flat Rock Baptist Church. Over the next decade and a half the church began to want as many families from the Ridge moved west to settle the newly opened Louisiana purchase.

In 1820 the church was moved some six miles to its present location. A house of worship was built and the original Flat Rock congreation reorganized as Bethel Baptist Church. The land on which Bethel now stands was donated by Captain Peter Lamkin. The original building waas destroyed by fire in 1862. The current Sanctuary, although now heavily renovated was built that same year.

For over two centuries God has used his people at Bethel as a light to the community of Monetta and the world. TO HIM BE ALL THE GLORY

"Lord, thou hast been our dwelling place in all the Generations" Psalm 90:1

---smaller plaque to the left---

This memorial rock was taken from the original site of the church at Flat Rock Creek.
"Upon this rock I will build my church; and the gates of hell shalt not prevail against it" Matthew 16:18
Group that erected the marker: Bethel Baptist Church

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: