Kingman Santa Fe Depot - Railroad Museum - Arizona, USA.
11S E 768328 N 3897928
Santa Fe Railroad Depot & Amtrak Station - The now restored NHRP listed Santa Fe Station in downtown Kingman has been repurposed as a Railroad Museum. If your interested in trains & locomotives this is also a great location for rail fanning.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Kingman Amtrak station is alongside Historic Route 66, located in the Kingman SF Railroad Depot at 400 E. Andy Devine Ave in Kingman, Arizona. Kingman depot sits on a very busy section of the Santa Fe mainline. Massive trains, many over a mile long, being pulled by up to 6 locomotives, pass in one direction or the other about every 15 to 20 minutes, & twice a day Amtrak's Southwest Chief passes through.

"Located in Kingman’s historic Railroad Depot, the Kingman Railroad Museum houses railroad memorabilia and artifacts from former railroaders. There are three operating model train displays featuring the “O” Gauge, “HO” Gauge and “N” Gauge trains and buildings. The “O” Gauge currently displays a selection of rolling stock from the 1940s to 1960s era. Large windows allow plenty of natural light and safe viewing of the real trains thundering outside just feet away.

"The Santa Fe Railway built the depot in 1907. The station's elevation is 3,335 feet above sea level. The station has been a contributing property to the Kingman Commercial Historic District, which has been on the National Register of Historic Places since 1986. Like many depots constructed by the ATSF, the building exhibits characteristics of the Spanish Colonial Revival style of architecture, particularly in the roofline's curvilinear gables. In early 2011, the city of Kingman finished a multi-year restoration of the depot. Following the rehabilitation, the depot houses a passenger waiting room and a railroad museum." Adapted from Text Source: (visit link)

"Kingman sits on a very active section of the Santa Fe mainline. A train passes in one direction or the other about every 25 minutes. And twice a day Amtrak's Southwest Chief passes through, stopping only if there are passengers embarking or disembarking. Lots of parking in the station lot plus eateries and libations dispensaries are a short walk away. And when no trains are passing check out the restored historical station." Text Source: (visit link)

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no