Modoc Point Road Sluice Gate - Klamath County, OR
This historic-looking sluice gate is located just off Modoc Point Rd.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located just off Modoc Point Rd is a historic-looking sluice gate made of concrete and iron. Upon closer inspection I noticed the top of the concrete headgate had 'USIS 1915' scratched into the surface. In addition, the iron parts of the sluice gate were made by 'Keller-Thomason Co.' based in Los Angeles, CA. I've come across many sluice gates in my travels but this particular type stuck out from the road and even has a metal walkway that spans the wired fence line so you can inspect this up close yourself.

My question is... what does 'USIS' stand for? 'United States Irrigation System'? It's neat to know this sluice gate has been here in operation for 100 years and looks to still function by providing irrigation water to the ranchland in the area.
Name of Waterway.: Agency Creek Diversion Canal

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: 1915