Temple Beth-El - Corsicana, TX
14S E 738917 N 3553196
Temple Beth-El is at 208 S 15th St, Corsicana, TX. It served the area's Jewish community until the early 1980s, and today, it is owned by the City of Corsicana and serves as a community center.

Wikipedia says:

"Temple Beth-El is an historic Moorish Revival synagogue located at 208 South 15th Street in Corsicana, Texas. It became a Recorded Texas Historical Landmark in 1981.

On February 3, 1987, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

History

The synagogue was built by a Reform Jewish congregation in 1898-1900. It is a wood frame building, with clapboard siding, keyhole windows in the front doors, and a pair of octagonal towers topped by onion domes.

The Jewish community of Corsicana, established in 1871, dwindled in the late twentieth century, spurring the Navarro County Historical Society to take responsibility for the synagogue which, because of its unusual architecture, has been restored and is now in use as a community center.

Julius Magil served as rabbi in the early days of its new building. He was born December 29, 1870, at Mitau, Courland, and secularly educated at Realgymnasium and University of Zürich, Switzerland. His religious training took place at the Talmudical College of Grobin, Courland. Magil then studied medicine at Fort Wayne Medical College and received a Ph.D. from Rogers College in 1898."