Gadsden Purchase Marker - Sacaton I-10 Rest Area - Pinal County, Arizona
12S E 426711 N 3656214
This marker commemorating the Gadsden Purchase is located at the east bound Sacaton Rest Area on I-10 in Pinal County, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The marker is a bronze plaque in the shape of the State of Arizona. It is mounted on an upright concrete slab in the rest area. The marker commemorates the 1854 purchase of land south of the Gila River from Mexico. Gadsden was the U.S. Minister to Mexico at the time.
The marker reads:
The Gila River north of this site marked the international border of the United States and Mexico from 1848 to 1854. James Gadsden negotiated to purchase 38,000 sq. miles of "wild country" for $15 million in gold. Amended to $10 million for 29,640 sq. miles, the Gadsden Purchase maintained southern railroad and wagon routes but preserved Mexico's link to Baja, California. Today the Gadsden Purchase comprises 24 percent of Arizona's total land area.
Marker Name: Gadsden Purchase Marker - Sacaton I-10 Rest Area - Pinal County, Arizona

Type of history commemorated: Event