St. Luke's Episcopal Church - Libby, MT
St. Luke's is at the southern edge of town, at 109 West Poplar Street.
Location: Montana, United States

St. Luke's is a low, wide bungalow style building with a small bell tower centered on the peak of the shallow pitched roof. The steeple atop the little tower is very steeply pitched and is copper clad, a covering that was not uncommon in northwest Montana a century ago, as Montana then was producing copious amounts of the metal.

In front of the church, just to the left of the sidewalk as one enters, is a peace pole. It consists only of four plastic plaques mounted on a preserved 4X4 post. The languages thereon are Spanish, Petroglyph, English and, not being a linguist, a fourth unknown to the writer.

In the rear of the church, across the roadway and toward the rear of their lot, is a labyrinth. It is made of smooth river stones and is in a peaceful setting among large trees with a couple of nearby benches for rest and quiet contemplation.
Location of the Steeple:
109 West Poplar Street