Thirty Years’ War and Battle of Jankov - Czech Republic
The reenactment and 370th anniversary of Battle of Jankov.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Battle of Jankau or Jankov, one of the bloodiest of the Thirty Years' War, was fought on 24 February 1645 in southern Bohemia, some 50 km southeast of Prague, between the army of Sweden and that of the Holy Roman Empire.

The Battle of Jankov as one of the most significant engagement of the Thirty Years’ War. The protracted conflict between the Swedish and Imperial armies became a lengthy gridlock due to approximately equal strengths of the two combatants. Even when the Swedes of the Imperial forces succeeded in winning a battle, it never meant annihilation of the enemy. This deathly equality in forces, dragging the war into decade, was disturbed by this battle near Jankov. The Imperial army basically ceased to exist, its supreme commander was captured. The Bavarian cavalry, earmarked for the spring campaign against France, was destroyed.

While the remnants of the Imperial forces went in the direction of Prague, where the body of Field Marshal Johann Götz was buried at the Na Slovanech monastery, the Swedish army marched in the direction of Jihlava in Moravia, and then on to Vienna. The Swedes were held from attacking the city only by reports of peace negotiations. Turning back, Torstensson failed in his attempt to capture Brno, and in October his troops left the lands of the Czech Crown.

Source and more information: (visit link)

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clips: (visit link) (visit link)

================================================================================

Modlitba za padlé vojáky i ukázky dobové výstroje a zbraní byly soucástí vzpomínkových akcí u príležitosti 370. výrocí bitvy u Jankova, které se v autentickém prostredí uskutecnily 6. a 7. brezna. Po jednom z nejkrvavejších stretu tricetileté války (1618–1648) zustalo na jankovském bojišti 7 000 padlých švédských a císarských vojáku, kterí zde byli pohrbeni do hromadných hrobu. Jankovská bitva predznamenala konec válecných útrap. Definitivní tecku za nimi udelalo uzavrení vestfálského míru 24. ríjna 1648. Vzpomínkové akce potrvají celý rok.

Zdroj: (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: War