Sharon
Located in the northwest corner of the state that was first surveyed in 1732.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The first grant of land in Sharon, later known as the "Jackson Patent" near Amenia Union, was surveyed in 1732, at which time the boundaries of the Town were established. The patent was granted in 1734 by the General Assembly of the Colony of Connecticut. In 1738 the original homelots in the Town were auctioned by order of the General Assembly to fifty purchasers, who in 1739 incorporated as "The Proprietors of the Common and Undivided Land of the Township of Sharon."
The Sharon Green, where this marker stands, still much as it was laid out in the wilderness in 1739, reflects the foresight and wisdom of those men. It is now a part of the Sharon Historic District established in 1975. Sharon once prospered in agriculture, iron founding, and manufacturing. Her products ranged from mousetraps to the Hotchkiss rifled cannon projectile. Except for farming, the old industries have now almost vanished.

Erected by the Town of Sharon the Sharon Historical Society and the Connecticut Historical Commission
Marker Name: Sharon

Marker Type: Urban