Hotel Ymir - Ymir, BC
11U E 484378 N 5458995
Opened in 1896, the Hotel Ymir has been in business more or less continuously for nearly 120 years as of 2015.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This historic old hotel was completely restored in 2006 and is now operated as a combination resort hotel and hostel. Enlarged in the intervening years, the hotel is about twice as large (and twice as wide) as it was originally. The second floor now contains rooms and suites while the the third floor offers hostel style accommodations. On the ground floor is the Pau Hana Dining Room and the Cowichan Lounge.

Photos, old and new, were taken from across First Avenue, looking west. Old was taken in 1915, new on March 13, 2015 at 12:41:01.

Museum Museum
HOTEL YMIR

The historic Hotel Ymir is nestled in the beautiful Selkirk Mountains along the Salmo River in the West Kootenay of British Columbia, Canada. Built in 1896, during the mining boom years of the Salmo River Valley region, the Hotel Ymir is one of the oldest remaining buildings in the region. Located in a natural paradise, guests can indulge in many activities all year round. From golf, hiking, cross country skiing to paragliding and Cat skiing, the West Kootenays offer memorable experiences for everyone. Come and enjoy our peaceful environment and slower pace of life. You’ll be glad you did!

Completely restored in '06, the Hotel Ymir Country Resort now has the family friendly licensed Pau Hana Dining Room, and the warm, comfortable atmosphere of the Cowichan Lounge. Both offer great food, friendly service and an amazing art collection consisting of carvings and paintings from all over the world.
From the Hotel Ymir
Year photo was taken: 1915