Amarillo National Bank - Artistic Neon - Route 66, Amarillo, Texas, USA
14S E 241746 N 3899768
This Neon looks for all the world like a theater marquee, believe it or not it's a Neon sign for the Amarillo National Bank. The sign stands alongside Sixth Avenue, better known as Historic Route 66 as it passes through downtown Amarillo, Texas.

Amarillo National Bank Neon:
The latest Neon addition to the Route 66 corridor is the 34-foot-tall, Amarillo National Bank sign at the corner of Southeast Sixth Avenue and Polk Street. Mounted on a multi story car park, each corner is decorated with multi colour Neon tubes.
The bank Neon is identical in shape & size to the Paramount theatre Marquee, also in Amarillo, & waymarked by (visit link) Waymark Code: WMAWXX

The National Bank can be seen glowing brightly at this web site: (visit link)

"AMARILLO, Tex. - Route 66 in Amarillo will soon be enhancing its image. It won't be long before new signs line 6th Avenue honoring the history behind Route 66.

President of the Historic Route 66 Association, Cody Anderson says, this project has been a few years in the making and will be funded with money they have raised at various fundraisers.

"A couple years we've been working with the city and Xcel getting some new Route 66 banners put up down here on our little section of historic Route 66 in Amarillo," he said." Text Source: (visit link)
Business Name: Amarillo National Bank.

Business Type: Other