Three Generations Of Owner/Operators – Pierce City, Missouri
15S E 404533 N 4084010
Marker giving the history of one family's involvement in the ownership and operation Jolly Mill in the vicinity of Pierce City, Missouri

Text of marker:

Three Generations Of Owners/Operators

William Frank and Mary (Griffith) Haskins
Frank Leslie and Jocie (Allison) Haskins
Frank Allison and Pauline (Wimsatt) Haskins

In 1910, while working at the Scott Mill in Nampa, Idaho W. F. Haskins bought the Jolly Mill site unseen at this time. He moved his family and settled in Jollification. In 1912, his eldest son, F. L. Haskins, left working in a cotton gin in the Wylie, Texas area to move to Jollification to partner with his father. By 1913, they had installed a second turbine, purchased a hammer mill for the purpose of grinding grain for livestock feed for local farmers, and added a berm Mill with imported French stone for the purpose of grinding flour and cornmeal. By the mid-1920s, it became impossible to compete with the larger roller mills and floor production, at this time they ceased production of flour but continue producing cornmeal and green for livestock. After the death of W. F. Haskins in 1934, his son F. L. Haskins continued operating the mill until his death in 1951. Frank Haskins, son of F. L. Haskins, continued operating the mill in conjunction with his farming operation in the adjacent Capps Creek area until the death of his mother in 1973, at which time, Frank and his brother Norman, sold the mill to Ben Taylor.