Memorial Freedomfights - Milevsko, Czech Republic
A memorial plaque on a wall of municipality office reminds victims of the communist regime.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town Milevsko lies on Milevský Potok (Milevsko Stream) about 20 km north-west of the town Tábor and 12 km far from the Orlík Dam.

The town history dates back to the end of the 12th century when the construction of the Premonstratensian monastery started. In the 14th century it grew into the small town. The monastery was the main economic, cultural and ideological centre of the region at that time. It was closed down in the 18th century and the whole region declined. In the 19th century it became one of the poorest regions in Bohemia. A new flowering came after the Second World War (mainly industry started developing well).

The memorial plaque is dedicated to the victims of communist regime from Milevsko town and the surrounding area.

Plaque Inscription:

NA PAMET OBETEM KOMUNISTICKÉ TOTALITY Z MILEVSKA A OKOLÍ.