Castle Fountain - Pisek, Czech Republic
Castle Fountain - Pisek.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town of Písek, with its castle, belonged to important places in the Kingdom of Bohemia. Some of its rulers chose it as a place of a long-time residence.

Thanks to a historical survey of the Práchen Museum buildings carried out in the 1980s and early 1990s, the original form of the castle in the late 13th century is known.

The eastern tower stood above the gateway entering an almost rectangular courtyard. The western section of the castle, facing the river, was fortified with a pair of rectangular-shaped towers in the north-eastern and south-western corners. The south-eastern corner was formed by a chapel; its presbytery was strengthened by massive supporting pillars. With the exception of the western side, the castle was surrounded with a wall and moat. The castle model is exhibited in the Práchen Museum in Písek.
Setting: Outside

Place: courtyard of the castle