Abbott Cave – Neosho, Missouri
Marker giving the history of a cave at Big Springs Park in Neosho, Missouri.

Text of marker:

ABBOTT CAVE

The presence of large deposits of limestone and running water made Big Spring Park an ideal location for caves such as Stairstep Cave. However, there is another cave that lives in the memories of the elders of Neosho.

In 1946, J. W. Abbott left his estate to the city of Neosho for the "Abbott Brothers Big Spring Park Fund". He suggested "clearing out and opening up the cave in the bluff at the south side of the park."

This cave was used by both sides during the Civil War. Union soldiers blasted the entrance of the cave. Confederate soldiers and supplies may have been in there at the time.

When the cave was reopened in 1894 two boys got lost for more than a day. Rescue attempts were made, but the rescuers were also getting lost. The townspeople decided to bring all the string they could find to the park. They found the boys at the back of the cave. It was decided after that incident to close the cave in a "permanent manner."

The city of Neosho began searching for the cave in 1995.