Kosciól sw. Marii Magdaleny / Church of St. Mary Magdalene - Cieszyn (Poland)
34U E 329439 N 5513336
Monumental Gothic-Baroque Church of St. Mary Magdalene (Kosciól sw. Marii Magdaleny}, the oldest functional church in the city (founded ca 1263), is parish church of the St. Mary Magdalene Roman Catholic parish in Cieszyn.
Location: Śląskie, Poland

St. Mary Magdalene’s was founded in half of the 13th century as the convent church of the Dominican monastery. Its function was also to be the final resting place of the Cieszyn ruling ducal family of Piasts. A tomb effigy, dating back to the turn of the 14th century probably that of Prince Premislaus I Noszak, probably work of the Peter Parler (Prague) workshop, has been preserved. During the Reformation, in the years 1544-1611, it was taken over by the Protestants, but in 1611, it was returned to the Catholic church. From that time on, it was again in the hands of the Dominicans, who, however, left the city in 1789. Church was extensively rebuilt after the 1789 fire in Baroque style, it has since then functioned as the parish church. Some Gothic architectural features have been preserved. The Baroque altarpiece was designed by Andreas Kaspar Schweigel of Brno (1795).

Building Materials: Stone