Mount Vernon Foundation Stones - Lexington, MO
Display in front of the Old Presbyterian Church, now Museum

Display erected: 2003
Donated by: Elliott and Freida Slusher

Plaque text:

MOUNT VERNON FOUNDATION STONES
From 1820 to 1822 the now varnished village of Mount Vernon, about seven limes east of Lexington at the mouth of the Tabo Creek, was the county seat of Lillard (now Lafayette) County. These stones were probably quarried from the nearby bluff and used as foundation stones in Mount Vernon. In 1927 they were reused for the nearby Ennis Darnell house which later burned.

History of Mark:
Lafayette County, organized November 16, 1820, was originally named Lillard County after James Lillard of Tennessee. James Lillard served in the first state constitutional convention and the first state legislature. Lillard County was organized along with seven other counties at the beginning of 1821. Mount Vernon was the temporary count seat of the county. February 16, 1825 brought the name change of Lillard County to Lafayette, after Marquis de La Fayette’s visit to the United States. The permanent seat of Lafayette County was placed in the “Old Town” of Lexington.