Colonial Block House / Fort Pickens - Abbeville, SC
17S E 373375 N 3783259
Dual sided marker located near the crossing of Washington and Cambridge streets. (Just before the Little River Electric Co-Op)
Location: South Carolina, United States

Colonial Block House

A “block house”, a log building on a stone foundation, stood SE on Parker Creek from ca. 1767 into the 1850’s.

It was built by Andrew Pickens  (1739-1817), later a militia general in the American Revolution, a state representative and senator, and a U.S. Congressman.  Pickens married Rebecca Calhoun in 1765, moved to the Long Canes settlement, and built his home near by.

Fort Pickens

(continued from other side)

The block house was an outpost near the boundary between Indian lands and white settlements and was later a refuge for area families during the Revolution.  Tradition holds that in 1785 Pickens held the first court in the new Abbeville District there.

After his death the old block house was popularly called “Fort Pickens” and this part of Abbeville was long know by this name.

Sponsored by the Little River Electric Cooperative and the Abbeville County Historical Society, 2014

Marker Name: Colonial Block House / Fort Pickens

Marker Location: Roadside