Battle Flags - Confederate States of America - Higginsville, MO
15S E 436910 N 4327971
So, you are among the millions that think the "Stars & Bars" is the Confederate Flag.....you are so wrong, see inside.

County of marker: Lafayette County
Location of marker: 1st St., Confederate Home Cemetery, Jct. MO 213 & busi. MO-13, & MO-20, 2 miles N. of Higginsville
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Marker text:
Confederate States of America Battle Flags
Battle Flags
The flag most often associated with the Confederate States of America today is the battle flag of the Army of Northern Virginia. ON the battlefield, regimental or divisional battle flags served a variety of functions: they helped he men say together during the confusion of battle; they acted as a rallying point for retreats or charges; and they allowed observers to follow the course of the battle.

After seceding from the Union, many Confederate stats adopted state flags. Missouri did not create an official Confederate state flag, but Gen. Sterling Price did adopt a state guard flag for use by militia units in the spring of 1861. The Missouri State Guard did not transfer as a unit to the Confederate Army but some State Guard members enlisted in the Confederate units that became the 1st and 2nd Confederate Brigades.

Many regiments, especially in the western theater, developed their own regimental flags. Sometimes called "Price's flag," this flag was carried by several Missouri regiments fighting for the Confederacy. In recent years, it has become to be called the "Missouri Battle Flag."

History of Mark:
please see above