2-24 Pickens Salley House - Aiken, SC
17S E 428455 N 3715106
Historical marker for Salley-Pickens house located on the campus of USC-Aiken. A nice large white building. It was originally in Edgefield County and moved to this location in 1989.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front text)
2 24 Pickens-Salley House
This plantation house, first known as "Edgewood," is an excellent example of Federal-era architecture. Originally near Edgefield, it was built in 1828 for Francis W. Pickens (1807-1869), state representative and senator, congressman, U.S. Minister to Russia, and governor 1860-62 during the secession crisis and the first two years of the Civil War. Lucy Holcombe Pickens was an ardent Confederate and novelist.
Erected by the Aiken County Historical Society, 2002
(Reverse text)
In 1929 Eulalie Chafee Salley (1883-1975), pioneer woman suffragist, real estate broker, and developer, saved the house. Salley, architect Willis Irvin (1891-1950), and contractor Byron E. Hair supervised its dismantling, relocation to the Kalmia Hill area of Aiken, and restoration. It was moved here in 1989 when developer Ronny Bolton donated it to the University of South Carolina Aiken.

There is a youtube about this house
Marker Name: Pickens-Salley House