From Farm to Classroom – George Washington Carver National Monument
15S E 379278 N 4094489
Marker giving information of things George Washington Carver learned that the form that he applied when he was in the classroom.

Text of marker:

From Farm to Classroom

In the 1860s and 1870s Moses Carver grew hundreds of bushels of oats, corn, hay, and Irish potatoes in these fields. This farm were young George played and worked also produced fruit, wool, beeswax, honey, molasses, and livestock. When he left, G. W. Carver carried with him the conviction that farmers should be self-sufficient and good stewards of what had been entrusted to them – ideas he had learned living here.

When Carver started an agricultural education department at Tuskegee Institute years later, he had to build his own lab equipment from scratch, working with what others saw as trash. His inventiveness and habits of thrift influenced 46 years of Tuskegee graduates. Carver's students in writings help farmers throughout the South who from cotton to alternative crops and find more progressive ways to farm.