Villa Boveri - Baden, AG, Switzerland
Villa Boveri is a neo-baroque villa from 1897 in the south of Baden
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Villa Boveri is located south of the old town of Baden. It was built in 1895-1897 by Karl Moser for the industrialist Walter Boveri. The English landscape garden was designed by Evariste Mertens.

The neo-Gothic villa has a square floor plan. The basement walls are rusticated bossage, the two upper floors of rubble. The irregularly arranged windows are framed with sandstone profiles.

In the early 20th century, several outbuildings were created by Curjel and Moser, and the park was expanded with a neo-baroque garden by Carl Sattler.

The villa was inhabited by the founding family until the death of Boveri's widow in 1930 and then stood empty for several years. In 1943 it was taken over by the BBC and transformed into a clubhouse for corporate events. 1993/94 the villa and the park were renovated. Today it belongs to the social services foundation of the company, that had merged with ASEA to form ABB. The villa can be rented for events, the park is open to the public during the day.

DE: Die Villa Boveri befindet sich südlich der Altstadt von Baden. Sie wurde zwischen 1895 und 1897 von Karl Moser für den Industriellen Walter Boveri erbaut. Den englischen Landschaftgarten entwarf Evariste Mertens.

Die neugotische Villa besitzt einen quadratischen Grundriss. Im Sockelgeschoss besteht das Mauerwerk aus rustizierten Bossenquadern, die beiden Obergeschosse aus Bruchsteinen. Die unregelmässig angeordneten Fenster sind mit Sandsteinprofilen eingerahmt.

Im frühen 20. Jahrhundert wurden von Curjel und Moser mehrere Nebengebäude erstellt und der Park von Carl Sattler um einen Neobarockgarten erweitert.

Die Villa wurde bis zum Tod von Boveris Witwe 1930 von der Gründerfamilie bewohnt und stand dann einige Jahre leer. 1943 wurde sie von der Firma BBC übernommen und zu einem Clubhaus für Firmenanlässe umgestaltet. 1993/94 wurden die Villa und der Park renoviert. Heute gehört sie der Wohfahrtsstiftung der Firma, die inzwischen mit ASEA zur ABB fusioniert hatte. Die Villa kann für Veranstaltungen gemietet werden, der Park ist tagsüber öffentlich zugänglich.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 47