Railtown 1897 Museum, Jamestown, CA
A branch of the California State Railroad Museum, offering hands-on experience.

Railtown 1897, located in Jamestown in the heart of California's Gold Country is a branch of the California State Railroad Museum which manages both the Main Museum in Old Sacramento and this facility.

In 1982 the California Department of Parks and Recreation purchased all of the Jamestown facilities of Sierra Railway and reopened the site as Railtown 1897 State Historic Park under the management of the railroad museum.

This brach of the museum fucusses on the Sierra Railway, which was built in 1897 to supply the mining and timber industries of California's mother Lode.

Mission statement on the Museum's website, declaring Railtown 1897 being part of the museum

The museum features a small exhibition (above), several historical train wagons on display, one of the last functioning roundhouses (below left) and the only remaining repair facility for steam engines in North America (below right).

Main attractions are tours of the round house and 45 minute-long train rides.

Train ride provided?: yes