Susanville Railroad Depot Museum - Susanville, CA
10T E 698555 N 4476042
This railroad museum is housed inside the historic former Susanville raiload depot, now registered as a National Historic Place.

From the Sierra Nevada Geotourism Mapguide website to describe this building and its history:

Susanville Railroad Depot Museum

The historic Susanvillle Railroad Depot was built by Southern Pacific Railroad in 1927 and is a wonderful historical landmark that marks the cultural heritage of the region. The Depot also serves as the main trailhead for the Bizz Johnson National Recreation Trail which is a converted railroad track that follows the old Fernley and Lassen Branch Line of the Southern Pacific Railroad, winding 25.4 miles from Susanville to Mason Station. For the first 16 miles, the multi-use trail follows the rugged Susan River Canyon and crosses the river 12 times on bridges and trestles and passes through two tunnels. It is also a designated California Watchable Wildlife Site # 34.

Lassen Land and Trails Trust (LLTT) owns and operates the Depot and provides information to visitors about the trail, as well as other services in the local area. The western 3/4 of the building is used as a visitor center and museum. The facility also serves as the office and headquarters for Lassen Land & Trails Trust. The LLTT holds the annual Rails to Trails Festival and Handcar Races at the Depot.

About this Establishment

Total square footage of the existing building is located on a 1.3-acre property acquired from Southern Pacific Transportation Company in November 1988. The original Depot was converted to a freight shed which burned in 1989. The U.S. Forest Service has awarded two separate Challenge Cost Share Grants for renovation of the interior and exterior of the building totaling $88,584. Renovation work was conducted under a contract with Lon Fitton Design. The Grand Re-Opening of the Depot was June 4, 1994 as part of the National Trails Day celebration.

Lassen Land & Trails Trust manages the facility under a “Memorandum of Understanding” with the Lassen County Chamber of Commerce, the Bureau of Land Management, and the U.S. Forest Service.

The historic Susanville Railroad Depot is located about 90 miles north of Reno, Nevada and about 90 miles east of Red Bluff, California.

The depot is located at 601 Richmond Road and is open Memorial Day through October 31st – Tuesday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

November through May the visitor’s center is open Wednesday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Train ride provided?: no