WWII and Battle of Orechov - Orechov, Czech Republic
33U E 612499 N 5440163
The Battle at Orechov in April 1945 was the biggest tank battle in the last days of the World War II in South Moravia, Czechoslovakia.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

It was perhaps a rather bitter irony of history that Czech Republic (former Czechoslovakia) were the first territories to be invaded by Nazi Germany and among the last to be liberated during WWII.

The Red Army, specifically the army of the 2nd Ukrainian front of Marshall Rodion Yakovlevich Malinovsky, with the participation of the units of the Romanian Royal Army liberated the city of Brno on 26th of April 1945 in the Bratislava-Brno operation.

This battle is remembered annually in area of Army Park Orechov the former air defence crew of the city of Brno.

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clip: (visit link) (visit link)

=========================================================

Bitva z konce druhé svetové války, která se udála u malé obce Orechov na Brnensku, predznamenala osvobození moravské metropole. Letošní ukázky se zúcastnilo tradicne na nekolik desítek ucinkujících s dobovou výzbrojí a výstrojí vcetne velkého množství vojenské techniky.

Podrobnosti o bitve: (visit link)

What the reenactment is related to: Battle