Lewis and Clark Expedition Monument ~ Hartford, IL
15S E 750706 N 4299118
One of the places they think they bumped against the Illinois ground, before they landed and make, not only camp, but a fort to remain for the winter.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of monument: Madison County
Location of monument: Lewis and Clark Trail Rd., Cahokia Diversion Channel & Mississippi River banks, Lewis and Clark State Memorial Park, Hartford
Marker erected by: Illinois Department of Natural Resources

Monument text:

LEWIS AND CLARK
EXPEDITION
Near here at Camp Du Bois, the Lewis and Clark Detachment spent the winter of 1803-04. They left on May 14, 1804 and ascended the Missouri River to its source, crossed the Great Divide reaching the Pacific on November 7, 1805. They returned to Illinois on September 23, 1806 having concluded one of the most dramatic and significant episodes in our history.

County: Madison County

Historical Society: Illinois Department of Natural Resources