Routepaal Aaldert Geertstraat
32U E 303231 N 5802521
Central distance marker in Olst for cyclists. The red text on white background typically designates cycle routes.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Historic significance:
The IJssel was once the central vain of the IJsselvalley. The river brought riches to the merchants of Deventer and made that city the most powerful city in Eastern Holland. The river brought clay which the factories turned into bricks. Cows could feed on the fertile clay ground of meadows in the floodplains. Also the river gave fish to the people. That time has now passed. What has remained is a monument of dikes, reserves with high nature value, free air and manors which were preferably built along natural watercourses to ensure the canals were full of water.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The ferry to Welsum is closest to my home.