Sandstone Ranch - Longmont, CO
13T E 496445 N 4445427
This historic silo has been incorporated into part of the decoration along the recreational path (St. Vrain Greenway) and playground at historic Sandstone Ranch.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Sandstone Ranch and Visitors Center

The Visitors & Learning Center is a historic property that was first homesteaded in 1860 by the Coffin family. The house (now the Visitors & Learning Center) and property are on State and National Historic Registers. Longmont also designated the house as a local landmark in September 2000. It includes hands-on displays on environmental features of the area, as well as history of the Coffin family and other early Longmont history.

Exhibits provide information on the unique geology and wildlife found at the site. They also help portray life as it was more than a century ago. A trip to the 1880's era homestead includes historical and environmental hands-on displays, as well as educational exhibits in the ice house, tool shed and barn.

A nature trail from the Visitors & Learning Center takes you past several historical buildings, near the sandstone bluffs, and includes a scenic overlook. Numerous species of wildlife and birds are seen frequently on the property including white-tailed deer, wild turkeys, bald eagles and red-tailed hawks." (from (visit link) )
Material: Ceramic Tile