Fed Square Webcam
The Fed Square webcam streams live images from Melbourne's largest public square.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The 3 hectare Federation Square next to Melbourne's busiest railway station has a large open area with a stage and a covered atrium. A large fixed screen is used to broadcast major sporting events.
The area, linking the historic central district with the Yarra River, was developed at a cost of over $450m following an architectural design competition in the late 1990s.
The square was officially opened in 2002, and has had over 100 million visitors since then.

The Fed Cam webcam streams live images from the square and also sometimes displays them on the big screen. It operates during daylight only (Australian Eastern Standard Time).
Public or Private?: Public