Trail of Tears - National historic trail - Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA.
16S E 654412 N 3878446
The Cherokee were transported by train to Chattanooga Railway Terminal, and then marched 3.3 miles, along this section of the 'National Historic Trail' to the Ross's Landing, to board a steamship, for the rest of their journey.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Chattanooga Choo-Choo Hotel, A converted vintage railway terminal. Now one of the great Historic Hotels of America. Located in Chattanooga, Tennessee.

The Water Route:
"From the port on the Tennessee River (currently a city park near the Tennessee Aquarium), groups of Cherokee would leave by steamship to the Mississippi River (via a short journey on the Ohio River), then south on the Mississippi to the Arkansas River. They followed this river to Fort Smith, on the border between Arkansas and Indian Territory. From here they headed northwest to the area reserved for the Cherokee. This was the route which John Ross's wife died." text source: (visit link)
Routes: Water Route

Address if available: